Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Talking Medicines Limited are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are a company incorporated in Scotland (registered number SC447227) with registered office at 3rd Floor, 202 Bath Street, Glasgow, United Kingdom, G2 4HW.
This policy (together with our Website Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.talkingmedicines.com (our site) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), we are the data controller.
What personal information do we collect from you?
We may collect and process the following data about you:
Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site.
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
Technical information we collect automatically when you visit our site, including, but not limited to, the IP address used to connect your computer to the internet, your browser type and version and your browser plug-in types and version.
Information about your visit to our site which we collect automatically, including but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
What are cookies?
Our website uses certain cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser. This allows us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse and also allows us to improve our site. You can change your website browser settings to reject cookies at any time, although this may impair the functionality of our site.
Uses made of the information
We may use information held about you in the following ways:
to provide you with information you request from us.
to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
Disclosure of your information
You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
if Talking Medicines Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Talking Medicines Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
Where we store your personal data
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
Your rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@talkingmedicines.com.
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
Access to information
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
Changes to our policy
Any changes we make to our policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy.
Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@talkingmedicines.com.
We use cookies to give you a better experience of our website. By accepting you give your consent for us to do this. You can review our cookies policy here
Accept